Menu
Home Page

Who's Who

St. Peter’s C of E Primary School

Staffing 2018-19

The staff team are:

 

Head Teacher: Yvonne Reeson

Senior Teacher: Bettina Houghton

Office Manager: Ruth Howitt

 

Early Years teaching staff:

Stephanie Green: Mon - Thurs (0.8) Foundation Stage Unit

Helen Price: Friday (0.2)

 

Early Years Foundation Stage support staff:

Lisa Murten: (0.5) TA in Foundation Stage Unit morning ‘til 1 pm 5 days per week

Mary Brason: (0.5) TA in Foundation Stage Unit (30 hours cover) from 11:45 am 5 days per week

 

 

Key Stage 1 Teaching Staff:

Class 1 Years 1 & 2

Rebecca Parker-Edmondston: Mon - Thurs (0.8)     

Kerry Forrest: Friday (0.2)

*Rebecca Langley SCITT student from Lincoln University based at St. George’s Academy, Sleaford (0.8) Autumn 1, Spring 2 + Summer term

 

Key Stage 1 support staff:

Anita Turner during Autumn 2 and Spring 1 terms – am only when Rebecca Langley carries out a teaching placement at a different school

 

Key Stage 2 Teaching Staff:

Class 2 Years 3 & 4

  1. Tasker: Mon, Tues am, Weds, Thurs (0.7) 

Yvonne Reeson: Tues pm (0.1)

Janine Blogg: Friday (0.2)

*Carla Wragg Teach Direct student from Nottingham Trent University based at Tuxford Academy

(0.8) Autumn term, Spring 2 + Summer term

 

Class 3

Years 5 & 6

Bettina Houghton: full time Years 5 & 6

Janine Blogg: supporting maths lessons

 

Swimming staff:

Yvonne Reeson and Anita Turner – Monday morning Autumn and Spring terms with children in years 1 - 6

 

Education Support:

Anita Turner Full-time Teaching Assistant

9:15 – 10:15 am Read, Write Inc

10:15 'til 12 pm: intervention groups

Afternoon: intervention groups

Janine Blogg (0.5) Part-time Teaching Assistant

9:15 – 10:15 am Read, Write Inc

10:45 'til 12 pm: TA support in Class 3

 

Welfare staff:

Cleaner/caretaker/midday supervisor: Steve Rose from NCC

Midday senior supervisor & Breakfast Club leader: Bev Taaffe

Midday supervisor & Breakfast Club leader: Linda Dalla Riva

Midday supervisor: Sadie Levick

Breakfast Club leader & relief midday supervisor: Val Kemm

Relief midday supervisor: Lauren Robinson

 

Our regular volunteers are:

Mrs Lyn Vlacho (Classroom support)

Mrs Val Briggs (Hearing readers)

Mrs Margaret Hustwick (Hearing readers & swimming volunteer)

Mr Garrick Taylor & Mrs June Taylor (Music for Friday collective worship)

Dorothy Bull (Foundation Stage reader and activity leader)

Mrs Liz Harrison (Classroom support for music & art in class 3)

Top